Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata


Processing

We recently added English translations from Google Translate to full text records dating back to 1980 with the exception of China, which received improved English translations from a separate source. This change affected a large number of records and may cause query results to differ over time. It also created a larger than usual volume of load-ids to be processed by on-site instances. The good news is that this reload has greatly improved the accuracy of results as we have replaced earlier translations with much higher-quality text. It has also increased the speed with which translations are available. For all countries except China, translations are now provided one day after the availability of the original text. For Chinese records, English translations are available one day after the publication date.

Completeness

After completing the load of new translations for the past ten years, our analysis showed that we increased the percentage of full text records which contain English translations to nearly 100%. Out of 44,457,285 records filed between 2010 and 2019 containing claims in any language, the number of records which do not currently have claims in English is only 38, bringing IFI’s coverage to 99.999915%.

The following table shows the number and percentage of records with English translations by country for the years 2010-2019.

Country

Records with claims

Records with claims
missing EN translations

% with EN claims% with no EN claims
CN (China)2054536001000
US (United States)676399701000
JP (Japan)5311719299.999960.00003765
KR (Republic of Korea)26474281299.999550.00045327
EP (EPO)2305056199.999960.00004338
WO (WIPO)20279252199.998960.00103554
TW (Taiwan)99798101000
DE (Germany)81405401000
RU (Russian Federation)66761801000
CA (Canada)56073301000
AU (Australia)46391801000
IN (India)40126601000
ES (Spain)27257401000
BR (Brazil)18281501000
FR (France)156274199.999360.0006399
GB (United Kingdom)9161601000
DK (Denmark)4449101000
AT (Austria)3136801000
CZ (Czech Republic)2669301000
NL (Netherlands)2430301000
EA (Eurasia)2056801000
CH (Switzerland)1980601000
PT (Portugal)1791401000
HU (Hungary)1548901000
BE (Belgium)1100501000
RO (Romania)10439199.990420.00957946
SK (Slovakia)959401000
FI (Finland)859901000
SI (Slovenia)460401000
BG (Bulgaria)291901000
LU (Luxembourg)195101000
LV (Latvia)127601000
LT (Lithuania)117801000
OA (OAPI)3001000

Improvements

These new translations have led to a number of improvements in the quality of text we provide, which means that your results will be more accurate, more comprehensive, and easier to read than ever before. Some of the improvements we've seen in the new translations include:

  • more comprehensive text
  • improved clarity and readability
  • better grammar
  • more complete sentences
  • increased number of words translated
  • increased number of symbols translated
  • improved word context/terminology
  • more accurate positioning of words
  • fewer errors involving verbs and adjectives
  • fewer miscellaneous insertions
  • increased presence of table structures
  • improved translation of chemical names
  • improved translation of scientific notation

Examples

The following examples illustrate some of the improvements discussed above. Examples of improvements to the Chinese-English translations can be seen in Chinese Data Improvements.

Example 1: Improved readability, better grammar, improved translation of numbers

JP-2010505973-A - Fuel filter

Old TranslationNew Google Translation

<description lang="EN" load-source="mxw-smt" mxw-id="PDES35777113"> <technical-field> <p> Long-cherished desire insists the profit of the American temporary patent application 60/827,569th number which is applied on 2006 September 29th, installs the contents in this bill with reference.
<br/> Execution form of this invention was executed with government support of the contract number DE−FC26−02NT41219 number. Therefore, the American government payment vis-a-vis the part or execution form of this invention and it is packed and it possesses the patent use right, in order to be stipulated by the terms and conditions of a centract of the contract number DE−FC26−02NT41219 number, it possesses the right of the limited circumstance which can require the fact that under rational conditions use is permitted in the other person to the patent authority.

description lang="EN" mxw-id="PDES215419749" load-source="google"><technical-field><p>This application claims the benefit of US Provisional Patent Application No. 60 / 827,569, filed September 29, 2006, the contents of which are incorporated herein by reference.
<br/> Embodiments of the present invention were implemented with government support under contract number DE-FC26-02NT41219. Accordingly, the U.S. government has a paid patent use right for portions or embodiments of the present invention and is subject to others on reasonable terms as defined by the terms and conditions of contract number DE-FC26-02NT41219. You have the right to a limited circumstance that you can require the patentee to grant you permission to use.</p>

Example 2: Increased number of words translated

BR-PI0815686-A2 - Layered solar cells for power generation

Old TranslationNew Google Translation
<claims lang="EN" load-source="LHIP-MT"> <claim num="1">1.) "Solar cell comprising a layered structure for generating deenergia" containing a working electrode comprising a first layer EpoR one photoactive layer deposited on the first layer; a counter eletrodoconstituído a second layer and a catalytic layer deposited sobrea second layer, arranged parallel to the working electrode; an electric espaçadorisolante separating the first layer and the second layer; a medium load detransporte; microchannels and an outer casing transparenteCARACTERIZADA in that said layered structure has invertidana configuration wherein: a) The working electrode comprises a first opaque layer and umacamada photoactive deposited on the first opaque layer; b) the counter-electrode consists of a second opaque layer and umacamada catalyst deposited on the second opaque layer; c) the photoactive layer of the working electrode and the catalytic layer of the counter electrode are directed out of the device, opposed in relation electrical insulator aoespaçador d) The means Load transport through the counter electrode, the electrode spacer trabalhoe through microchannels e) The outer casing has holes for removing the air via parainjeção reduced pressure and the load carrying means.</claim>

<claims lang="EN" mxw-id="PCLM208663170" load-source="google"><claim num="1"><claim-text>1.) "Solar cell comprising a layered structure for energy generation", containing a working electrode consisting of a first layer and a photoactive layer deposited on the first layer; a counter electron consisting of a second layer and a catalytic layer deposited on the second layer disposed parallel to the working electrode; an electric insulating spacer separating the first layer and the second layer; a cargo transport means; microchannels and a transparent outer shellCharacterized in that said layered structure has an inverted configuration which: (a) the working electrode consists of a first opaque layer and a photoactive layer deposited on the first opaque layer; (b) the counter electrode consists of a second opaque layer and a catalytic layer deposited on the second opaque layer (c) the working electrode photoactive layer and the counter electrode catalytic layer are directed away from the device, opposite to the electrical insulating spacer; Cargo conveying cross the counter electrode, working electrode and spacer by means of microchannels e) The outer casing contains holes for air removal via reduced pressure and for injection of the cargo conveying medium.</claim-text></claim>

Example 3: Increased number of chemical names translated

KR-20100135325-A - Modulators of dopamine neurotransmission

Old TranslationNew Google Translation

claim num="10"> <claim-text>According to claim 1,.
<br/>N - [7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzo-dioxin-2-yl] methyl - propan-1-amine; .
<br/>N-[(2R)-7-(?????)-2,3-?????-1,4-?????-2-?]??-???-1-??; .
<br/>N-[(2S)-7-(?????)-2,3-?????-1,4-?????-2-?]??-???-1-??; .
<br/>N - [7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzo-dioxin-2-yl] methyl ethanamine; .
<br/>N - [(2S) -7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzo dioxin-yl-2-yl] methyl ethanamine;
<br/>

<claim num="10"><claim-text>The method of claim 1,
<br/> N-{[7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzodioxin-2-yl] methyl} -propan-1-amine;
<br/> N-{[(2R) -7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzodioxin-2-yl] methyl} -propan-1-amine;
<br/> N-{[(2S) -7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzodioxin-2-yl] methyl} -propan-1-amine;
<br/> N-{[7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzodioxin-2-yl] methyl} ethanamine;
<br/> N-{[(2S) -7- (methylsulfonyl) -2,3-dihydro-1,4-benzodioxin-2-yl] methyl} ethanamine;
<br/>

Example 4: Increased number of symbols translated

JP-5835435-B2 - Three-dimensional molded decorative film...

Old TranslationNew Google Translation

<p num="0055"> . As apparent from Table 1, three-dimensional formed decorative film of Examples 1 and 2 Tg was used two-component curable resin of more than 65 ? the primer layer, the color difference ?E <sup>*. </sup> ab is very small, metastatic for the primer of the decorative layer is found to be good. On the other hand, three-dimensional molded decorative film of Comparative Example 1 to 7 Tg was using a two-component curable resin of less than 65 ? in the primer layer, the color difference ?E. <sup>*. </sup> ab is above 11, it can be seen that difficulty metastatic. .
<br/>Further, as shown in Comparative Example 8, even Tg of 65 ? above, in the case of the film using a one-liquid curing type resin in the primer layer, it can be seen that a low weatherability adhesion of the decorative layer and the protective layer...</p>

<p num="0055">As is apparent from Table 1, the three-dimensional molded decorative films of Examples 1 and 2 using a two-part curable resin having a Tg of 65 ° C. or higher as the primer layer have a very small color difference ΔE <sup>*</sup> ab, It can be seen that the transferability of the layer to the primer is good. On the other hand, the three-dimensional decorative film of Comparative Examples 1 to 7 using a two-component curable resin having a Tg of less than 65 ° C. for the primer layer has a color difference ΔE <sup>*</sup> ab of more than 11, and is difficult to transfer. I know that there is.
<br/> In addition, as shown in Comparative Example 8, it can be seen that even when Tg is 65 ° C. or higher, in the case of a film using a one-component curable resin as a primer layer, the weather resistance adhesion between the decorative layer and the protective layer is low...</p>

Example 5: Improved translation of scientific notation

KR-101813539-B1 - Composite porous film and method for manufacturing same

Old TranslationNew Google Translation
<entry colname="col5" align="center">
. 4.50 10.
<sup>7. </sup>
. . .
</entry>
</row>
<row>
<entry colname="col2" align="center">OA. </entry>
<entry colname="col3" align="center">
. 6.50 10.
<sup>7. </sup>
.
</entry>
<entry colname="col4" align="center">
. 2.19 10.
<sup>5. </sup>

<entry colname="col5" align="center">
4.50 × 10
<sup>7</sup>
</entry>
</row>
<row>
<entry colname="col2" align="center">OA</entry>
<entry colname="col3" align="center">
6.50 × 10
<sup>7</sup>
</entry>
<entry colname="col4" align="center">
2.19 × 10
<sup>5</sup>

  • No labels